T: 01793 887 222
|

Privacy Notice

Alloys at Autosmart Limited t/a Platinum Alloys Privacy Notice

Company Number 08021988. ICO notification number Z2302442.

Registered Office: Units 7 & 8 Callenders, Paddington Drive, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN5 7YW

 

 

Alloys at Autosmart Limited t/a Platinum Alloys take security and privacy seriously:

We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you.
We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services (the lawful basis for this is “Consent”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “Contract”).
We delete your data when it is no longer needed.
We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.
For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We suggest you start with the ICO website.

We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Notice. Contact us via email on privacy@platinumalloys.com

 

What personal data do we hold and why?

Your name and contact information, provided by you, will be used to respond to your enquiry, requests for further information, and to communicate with you during the provision of Alloys at Autosmart Limited t/a Platinum Alloys Service(s) to you.

The Platinum Alloys website uses only standard fixed ‘cookies’.

We do not sell your personal data to anyone.

 

How long do we store it for?

We will store your personal information for a maximum of two years after your last communication with us, or from the date of completion of the Alloys at Autosmart Limited t/a Platinum Alloys service(s) whichever is the latest. If you wish to stop hearing from us prior to that time, then email privacy@platinumalloys.com.

If you are a sole trader or partnership, financial transactions between us might include some personal data. We are required to keep this information for the current financial year plus an additional six years.

Whilst we store your information we store it securely to prevent unauthorized use.

 

How to change information or contact us about anything concerning our use of your personal data

If there are any changes in your details that we need to reflect, you need to check the accuracy of the details that we hold about you, or if you have any other questions about this Privacy Notice, email privacy@platinumalloys.com.

Should you feel that you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data, email privacy@platinumalloys.com or via the contact details on our website.

Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See Contact us page on the ICO website.

 

What if this privacy notice changes?

If changes to the Alloys of Autosmart Limited t/a Platinum Alloys Data Protection Policy (and hence this Privacy Notice) include any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.

 

Last updated: January 2018

Company Number 08021988. ICO notification number Z2302442